VF 48 Hours 2021 Grand Finals – Winners

The VistaFoundation 48 Hours Competition is a staple of Aotearoa / New Zealand’s Screen Industry at this point. Operating since 2003, teams who compete have just one weekend to write, shoot, edit, and deliver a short film, with the added curveball of technical and story elements that must be included.

This year, an extra challenge was thrown competitors’ way – Tāmaki Makaurau / Auckland were plunged into a Level 3 lockdown the week of the competition weekend. So, being the great crisis managers the 48s team are, they graced Auckland teams with a second shoot weekend to choose from – with new genres and required elements. This lead to history being made within the competition – one team (Qualified Tim / Disqualified Tim) having two entries selected for the Grand Finals.

Last night, The Civic theatre hosted the Grand National Finals of the competition. Here are the resulths:

Grand Finalists

  • Awkward Animations – Unfinished Symphony
  • BAE24 – The Dying Art of Cat Burglary
  • Couch Kumara – Pre-Emptive Defence
  • Cyan Sea – Max – *WILDCARD
  • Disqualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “Banana Boys”
  • Dystography Studios – The Last Lord of Scotland
  • Free Cinematic Luts – Shit Chat – *WILDCARD
  • I Love Loops – Loot & Blunder
  • Kinaki – Good as Gold
  • Pastafarian Productions – Rekindled Spirits – *WILDCARD
  • Qualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”
  • Snack To The Future – Judy
  • Tasteful Sideboob – Hydrangea
  • The Creamery – In Deep
  • Underwater Dreams – Jebivetar
  • Mitchell’s Here – Āta – Second Runner Up
  • Apple Fork – A Matter Of Time – Runner Up
  • Good Girl – Traces of Nut – Grand National Winner

other awards

Ant’s Solo/Duo Team

  • Āta – Mitchell’s Here
  • Blood Love – Rattlesnake Productions
  • Awkward Animations – Unfinished Symphony
  • The Sounds Of Earth – A Small Blob Of Ice Cream
  • Rekindled Spirits – Pastafarian Productions

L’Affare Ultra48

  • A Hearts Desire – PlanetFoxFilms
  • Rekindled Spirits – Pastafarian Productions
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary – BAE24
  • Pre-Emptive Defence – Couch Kumara
  • The Sounds Of Earth – A Small Blob Of Ice Cream

Dame Gaylene Preston & WIFT Best Female Director

  • Loot & Blunder – I Love Loops
  • Jebivetar – Underwater Dreams
  • Impalpable – Temporary Estate
  • Long Haul – Lil Kings
  • Blood Love – Rattlesnake Productions
  • Human Resources – Child Support
  • Jingle All The Way – Raumati Antisocial Club
  • Rekindled Spirits – Pastafarian Productions

Best Director

  • Awkward Animations – Unfinished Symphony
  • Temporary Estate – Impalpable
  • BAE24 – The Dying Art of Cat Burglary
  • Jelly Mouth – The Unseen
  • Kratos – A Job Worth Keeping
  • Blink Blue Media – The Hitchhiker
  • KINAKI – Good as Gold
  • Traces of Nut – Good Girl

Best School Team

  • Sleep Is For The Week – Operation: Snuffles
  • Budget Boy Films – Rien Ici
  • Golden Bay Bogans – Immemorial
  • Kura Poutama – Who did it?
  • Team Funfam – Cereal Killer
  • HGHS 2 – Generational Art Thieves
  • the other spice – The Evolution of Karen
  • Howie Mandel Fan Club – Sharla and the Smiths

Best Under 18 Film

  • Nutty Mosquitoes – The Breath of Death
  • Clowns Against Clowns – A Funky Little Place in Time
  • Cinnamon Cinemas – Above The Law
  • the other spice – The Evolution of Karen
  • You be good. I love you. – Erloesung
  • Lemon Lemon – Toasted

Best Performer

  • Free Cinematic Luts (Louis Sammons)
  • Team Goodas (Ghazala Salmin)
  • TBALC (Aimée Borlase)
  • Bus of the Undead (Anna Parsons)
  • Kratos (Paddy Butler)
  • Ramen Media (Rajneel Naickar)
  • Team Such&Such (Antonia Smith)
  • Tasteful Sideboob (Rosie Howells)

Best Script

  • The Creamery – In Deep
  • Tinker Tailor – Refraction
  • Dystography Studios – The Last Lord of Scotland
  • Da Film Boiz – Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story
  • Team Solita – My Tinfoil Hat
  • Muddy Brilliant – Meat Your Match
  • Pastafarian Productions – Rekindled Spirits
  • Traces of Nut – Good Girl

Best Cinematography

  • The Great Lake Film Society – R.A.W.W
  • PlanetFoxFilms – A Hearts Desire
  • Bus of the Undead – Pitches be crazy
  • HS Films – Wilted Rose
  • Blink Blue Media – The Hitchhiker
  • Kinaki – Good As Gold
  • Couch Kumara – Pre-Emptive Defence
  • Angle3 Pictures – Memories Of Kevin

Best Production Design

  • Great Lakes – R.A.W.W
  • Backyard Project – Blood Barn
  • Jelly Mouth – The Unseen
  • Butterfly Hill Productions – Anti Facts
  • Muddy Brilliant – Meat Your Match
  • HavingTechnicalDifficulties – Heir of the Taeral
  • Disqualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “Banana Boys”
  • Qualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”

Best Animation

  • Sagewood Studios – Puddles
  • A Small Blob of Ice Cream – The Sounds of Earth
  • Toowit Toowoo – Bad Eggs
  • Pastafarian Productions – Rekindled Spirits
  • Truba – Infinite Origin
  • I Love Loops – Loot & Blunder

Best VFX

  • Eddie Page Productions – Joyless Pussies
  • South Jersey Ghost Research – Dick, Actually
  • WHS Year 11 Team – The Greatest Shoeman
  • Kratos – A Job Worth Keeping
  • Ramen Media – Ribena Tree
  • NPBHS Team 1 – An invitation to eternity
  • Mellow Vision – Petra’s Pet Perils III: Dog Gone
  • Disqualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “Banana Boys”

Best Editing

  • Disqualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “Banana Boys”
  • Great Lakes Film Society – R.A.W.W.
  • Dragon V Mouse – Rob
  • Jelly Mouth – The Unseen
  • Kratos – A Job Worth Keeping
  • Blink Blue Media – The Hitchhiker
  • Kinaki – Good As Gold
  • Couch Kumara – Pre-Emptive Defence

POW Studios Best Sound Design

  • Budget Boy Films – Rien Ici
  • A Small Blob of Ice Cream – The Sounds of Earth
  • Bus of the Undead – Pitches be crazy
  • Team Solita – My Tinfoil Hat
  • Blink Blue Media – The Hitchhiker
  • NPBHS Team 1 – An invitation to eternity
  • Qualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”
  • Disqualified Tim – We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “Banana Boys”

Best Original Score/Song

  • Eddie Page Productions – Joyless Pussies
  • rip focus – Him & Her
  • The Happy Little Peas – Rap to the Future
  • HS Films (Tia Takarangi) – Wilted Rose
  • SnowForge – Phantasmal Illusions and Other Apparitions
  • Pastafarian Productions – Rekindled Spirits
  • Traces of Nut – Good Girl
  • Chillybox – Making A Splash

NZ Filmmakers Collective Best Disqualified Film

  • UNE – Clocked Out
  • Hands On – Watch Your Steps
  • Where’s my Muse? – My Off-Tune Nightmare
  • Brown Rabbit – The Burdens We Carry
  • HGHS 1 – Goodbye Josephine
  • The Zeal Deal or Real Zeal? – The Will
  • Soy People – Dude Where’s My Heart
  • Blood and Bone – Trolley King

Watch the full livestream here:

Smithstreet Studios wants to wish a huge congratulations to all the participants in this year’s competition. Bring on 2022!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s